Tbilisi Central Hospital is one of the leading multifunctional institutions in the country, where all types of planned and urgent medical services are conducted according to European standards. The clinic functions as an emergency, resuscitation, in-patient and outpatient department with a multifunctional diagnostic center.
One of the main directions of the clinic is general surgery; laparoscopic surgical center located in the clinic is fully equipped and is staffed by leading specialists. All types and complexity surgical operations are performed in the center using the latest FULL HD technologies. The surgical section also includes bariatric surgery (so-called weight loss operations) and metabolic surgery (type 2 diabetes surgery).
The neurosurgical center, equipped with the latest technologies of modern standards is fully equipped with high-quality medical research equipment. For the first time in Transcaucasia, Tbilisi Central Hospital introduced the Medtronic neuromonitoring system, which allows conducting intraoperative monitoring, which is important for reducing postoperative traumas.
Tbilisi Central Hospital is fully furnished with equipment produced by newest brands, moreover, diagnostic part represents: Magnetic - resonance imaging, computer tomography, ultrasound studies, x-ray, endoscopy, and encephalography.
The most important part of the Hospital is Tbilisi Central Laboratory, having very few analogies within Transcaucasia.